Privacy Policy

Cythera is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy explains how we do just that. Our business is security so you know we take your privacy seriously. 

Personal Information

What types of information does Cythera collect and hold?

  • ID information such as your name, e-mail and postal addresses, and contact numbers

  • Corporate information such as your employer’s detail, their ABN and office addresses, and financial history and standing

  • IT information like your online addresses, online names, search history and content access records 

Use of Information

Cythera collects and uses your personal information to allow us to deliver the services you request. Cythera may also use your personal information to contact you to market new offerings from us and help assess our delivery performance of our existing services to you.

Cythera’s website keeps track of the web sites and pages you visit within it in order to determine which of our services are popular. This data may be used to deliver tailored content and advertising within the Cythera website to you where your behaviour indicates you are interested in a particular subject area.

Cythera may disclose your personal information, without notice, when required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action in necessary to:

  • Conform to a general law order

  • Comply with legal process served on Cythera

  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect rights of Cythera

  • Protect the personal safety of the public

Third Party Sharing of Personal Information

Cythera specifically provides services using third party suppliers located both in Australia and around the world. These services may include the provision of software that accesses personal information in its ongoing operation, and during the provision of support services. Cythera is satisfied that all such third parties meet all Australian Privacy Law obligations as set out under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP standards). 

Cythera does not sell, rent or lease its customer information to third parties. Cythera may contact you, from time to time, on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, Cythera may share data with trusted partners to help us conduct performance or statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, and arrange for deliveries.

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Cythera and are therefore required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Personal Information Protection

Cythera secures the personal information you provide us on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected using encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of Cookies

Cythera uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your access device by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

The primary purpose of cookies is to provide access convenience. A cookie tells the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the Cythera website or register within it, a cookie helps Cythera recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information such as name and email address. When you return to the same Cythera website, the information you previously provided may be automatically populated. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Cythera website.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is being handled, please contact us first. We are committed to finding a solution to your query. Please call our office and speak to our Privacy Officer.

Changes to this Statement

Cythera may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Cythera encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Cythera is protecting your information.